CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F87755

Mr. Michael B. Margogil
NNR Aircargo Service (USA)Inc.
345 Richert Road
Wood Dale, Illinois 60191

RE: The tariff classification of linear ball and roller bearings from Japan

Dear Mr. Marogil: In your letter dated May 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client IKO International.

The items in question are described as linear motion devices used in a range of applications to achieve accurate, smooth and quiet linear motion. Technical literature was submitted.

The linear motion devices in question are assemblies consisting of raceways and rolling elements. The assemblies form linear rolling bearings designed for linear relative motion between its raceways in the direction of rolling. The subject devices may employ either steel balls or steel cylindrical rollers as rolling elements.

The applicable subheading for linear motion devices incorporating steel balls as rolling elements will be 8482.10.5012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for linear ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for linear motion devices incorporating steel cylindrical rollers as rolling elements will be 8482.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other cylindrical roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Because the subject linear motion devices are linear bearings, it is the opinion of this office that they are not subject to antidumping duties under current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to antifriction bearings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division